英语学习论坛

 找回密码
 立即注册
查看: 168|回复: 8

2018年6月英语六级模拟题及答案(6)

[复制链接]

36万

主题

36万

帖子

108万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
1088839
发表于 2018-5-31 22:48:28 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
  Part Ⅱ
          Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)
          Directions:There are 4 reading passages in this part. Each passage is
followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are
four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and
mark the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the
center.
          Passage One
          Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage:
          When Kathie Gifford's face was splashed across the newspapers in 1996 after
her lucrative line of Wal mart clothing was exposed as the work of underpaid
laborers in New York City's Chinatown, the Department of Labor and the White
House teamed up to condemn such practices. With much fanfare, President
Clinton's administration launched the "No Sweat" campaign, which pressured
retailers and manufacturers to submit to periodic independent inspection of
their workplace conditions.
          This campaign urged manufacturers to sign the Workplace Code of Conduct, a
promise to selfregulate that has since been adopted by a handful of retailers
and many of the nation's largest manufacturers, including Nike and L.L. Bean.
However, the Department of Defense, which has a $ 1 billion garment business
that would make it the country's 14th largest retail apparel outlet, has not
signed the Code of Conduct. In addition, it has not agreed to demand that its
contractors submit to periodic inspections.
          Because the Department of Defense has not agreed to adhere to the code, the
job of stopping public sector sweatshops falls to the Department of Labor.
Federal contractors that persist in violating wage laws or safety and health
codes can lose their lucrative taxpayer financed contracts. But Suzanne Seiden,
a deputy administrator at the Department of Labor, says that to her knowledge,
the department has never applied that rule to government apparel manufacturers.
"I just assume that they are adhering to safety and health requirements," she
says. According to records obtained by Mother Jones, through a Freedom of
Information Act request, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration has
cited Lion 32 times for safety and health violations in the past 12 years.
          21.What is this passgage mainly concerned with?
          A)The functions of the Department of Labor in America.
          B)A serious problem threatening American economy.
          C)The successful attempt of regulating sweatshops in America.
          D)The seriousness of the problem of sweatshops in America.
          22.According to the passage, Kathie Gifford ____.
          A) was one of the underpaid laborers in New York City's Chinatown
          B) was one of the well paid laborers in New York City's Chinatown
          C) made much money from cheap laborers in New York City's Chinatown
          D) wrote a newspaper article exposing the practice of employing cheap
laborers
          23.The underlined phrase "to submit to" is closest in meaning to ____.
          A) to accept unwillingly
          B) to refuse coldly
          C) to welcome warm heartedly
          D) to blame strongly
          24.Which of the following statements about the Department of Defense is
true?
          A) It will become the country's 14th largest retail apparel
manufacturer.
          B) It hasn't acted according to the Workplace Code of Conduct.
          C) It has demanded its contractors to sign the Workplace Code of
Conduct.
          D) It has teamed up with the Department of Labor to launch a campaign.
          25.What was the purpose of President Clinton's administration launching the
"No Sweat" campaign?
          A) To urge manufacturers to obey the Workplace Code of Conduct.
          B) To remind the manufacturers of the Workplace Code of Conduct.
          C) To urge the Department of Labor to take its responsibility.
          D) To urge the Department of Defense to inspect manufacturers.
            
            
回复

使用道具 举报

0

主题

6881

帖子

1万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
14256
发表于 2018-5-31 23:54:49 | 显示全部楼层

          Passage Two
          Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage:
          The term investment portfolio conjures up visions of the truly rich-the
Rockefellers, the Wal Mart Waltons, Bill Gates. But today, everyone-from the
Philadelphia firefighter, his parttime receptionist wife and their three
children, to the single Los Angeles lawyer starting out on his own-needs a
portfolio.
          A portfolio is simply a collection of financial assets. It may include real
estate, rare stamps and coins, precious metals and even artworks. But those are
for people with expertise. What most of us need to know about are stocks, bonds
and cash (including such cash equivalents as money market funds).
          How do you decide what part of your portfolio should go to each of the big
three? Begin by understanding that stocks pay higher returns but are more risky;
bonds and cash pay lower returns but are less risky.
          Research by Ibbotson Associates, for example, shows that largecompany
stocks, on average, have returned 11.2 percent annually since 1926. Over the
same period, by comparison, bonds have returned an annual average of 5.3 percent
and cash, 3.8 percent.
          But short term risk is another matter. In 1974, a one year $1000 investment
in the stock market would have declined to $735.
          With bonds, there are two kinds of risk: that the borrower won't pay you
back and that the money you'll get won't be worth very much. The U.S. government
stands behind treasury bonds, so the credit risk is almost nil. But the
inflation risk remains. Say you buy a $1000 bond maturing in ten years. If
inflation averages about seven percent over that time, then the $1000 you
receive at maturity can only buy $500 worth of today's goods.
          With cash, the inflation risk is lower, since over a long period you can
keep rolling over your CDs every year (or more often). If inflation rises,
interest rates rise to compensate.
          As a result, the single most imortant rule in building a portfolio is this:
If you don't need the money for a long time, then put it into stocks. If you
need it soon, put it into bonds and cash.
          26.This passage is intended to give advice on ____.
          A) how to avoid inflation risks
          B) what kinds of bonds to buy
          C) how to get rich by investing in stock market
          D) how to become richer by spreading the risk
          27.The author mentions such millionaires as the Rockefellers and Bill Gates
to show that ____.
          A) they are examples for us on our road to wealth
          B) a portfolio is essential to financial success
          C) they are really rich people
          D) they started out on their own
          28.Which of the following statements will the author support?
          A) Everybody can get rich with some financial assets.
          B) The credit risk for treasury bonds is extremely high.
          C) It's no use trying to know the advantages of stocks, bonds and cash.
          D) Everybody should realize the importance of distribution of their
financial assets.
          29.The word "returns" in paragraph three can be best replaced by
"____."
          A) returning journeys
          B) profits
          C) savings
          D) investments
          30.The author of the passage points out that ____.
          A) keeping cash is the only way to avoid risks
          B) the longer you own a stock, the more you lost
          C) the high rate of profit and high rate of risk coexist in stocks
          D) the best way to accumulate wealth is by investing in stocks
            
            
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

0

主题

6878

帖子

1万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
14248
发表于 2018-6-1 00:27:25 | 显示全部楼层

          Passage Three
          Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage:
          There were two widely divergent influences on the early development of
statistical methods. Statistics had a mother who was dedicated to keeping
orderly records of governmental units (state and statistics come from the same
Latin root, status) and a gentlemanly gambling father who relied on mathematics
to increase his skill at playing the odds in games of chance. The influence of
the mother on the offspring, statistics, is represented by counting, measuring,
describing, tabulating, ordering, and the taking of censuses-all of which led to
modern descriptive statistics. From the influence of the father came modern
inferential statistics, which is based squarely on theories of probability.
          Descriptive statistics involves tabulating, depicting, and describing
collections of data. These data may be either quantitative, such as measures of
height, intelligence, or grade level-variables that are characterized by an
underlying continuum-or the data many represent qualitative variables, such as
sex, college major, or personality type. Large masses of data must generally
undergo a process of summarization or reducing to comprehensibly form the
properties of an otherwise unwieldy mass of data.
          Inferential statistics is a formalized body of methods for solving another
class of problems that present great difficulties for the unaided human mind.
This general class of problems characteristically involves attempts to make
predictions using a sample of observations. For example, a school superintendent
wishes to determine the proportion of children in a large school system who come
to school without breakfast, have been vaccinated for flu, or whatever. Having a
little knowledge of statistics, the superintendent would know that it is
unnecessary and inefficiency to question each child; the proportion for the
entire district could be estimated fairly accurately from a sample of as few as
100 children. Thus, the purpose of inferential statistics is to predict or
estimate characteristics of a population from a knowledge of the characteristics
of only a sample of the population.
          31.What is the passage mainly concerned with?
          A) Development and application of statistics.
          B) Origin of descriptive statistics.
          C) Limitations of inferential statistics.
          D) Importance of statistics.
          32.Describing and tabulating are associated with ____.
          A) inferential statistics
          B) descriptive statistics
          C) theories of probability
          D) inefficiency of counting
          33.Which of the following statements is true about descriptive
statistics?
          A) It combines quantitative variables and qualitative variables.
          B) It can be used to deal with only quantitative variables.
          C) It helps to summarize properties of a group of data.
          D) It helps to make predictions using a sample of observations.
          34.The word "unwieldy" in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to
____.
          A) difficult to collect   B) difficult to tackle
          C) incomprehensive  D) uncontrollable
          35.A sample of a population is often examined for the following purposes
except ____.
          A) to make a more accurate prediction of trend
          B) to improve efficiency and avoid unnecessary work
          C) to save the trouble of approaching every members
          D) to predict characteristics of the entire population
            
            
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

0

主题

6847

帖子

1万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
14198
发表于 2018-6-1 01:35:12 | 显示全部楼层

          Passage Four
          Questions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage:
          The Japanese are fascinated by automata and new inventions. Japanese
children are used to friendly robots in their comics, in toys, and in TV
animated cartoons. When as adults they join the workforce,robots mean that there
is no need to import cheap foreign labor, as happens in many other parts of the
world. There is no need for humans to put up with dirty, mind deadening
mechanical work the robot does it all without complaint, around the clock.
Robots don't go on strike over tea breaks they don't have tea, or any other kind
of breaks:they work, day and night, without having to be paid overtime, without
making mistakes. Human tasks are subject to human error: robot error seldom or
never occurs except as a result of human error!
          In Japan, robots are almost respected for their virtues. When a new robot
is introduced to a small suburban factory, a Shinto priest is invited to
inaugurate it. He inaugurates the robot with words along the lines of "Welcome
to our co worker, we hope you'll help him settle in." No one laughs.
          FANUC demonstrates the Japanese tendency to conform particularly
strikingly. The founder of FANUC, Dr. Inaba, has created an army that makes no
distinction between blue collar, white collar and steel collar worker: everyone,
including the warlord himself, is dressed in yellow clothing issued free by the
company. Perhaps to make up for the boring nature of the work, there are a
number of other company perks. Company benefits, including pay, are much higher
than in similar companies in Japan. Travel to and from work is provided free in
the company's yellow buses. However, workers are expected to put in demanding
unpaid "overtime." There is a clock in the product development laboratory set to
run at ten times the normal speed, the remind everyone that the company is on a
war footing.
          As we watched Dr. Inaba's yellow helicopter soar away to Narita airport, we
couldn't help thinking that his dream of world domination in robotics and allied
applications might be more elegantly achieved if he had also thought to program
his robots to whistle while they work.
          36.According to the author, which of the following is not true to the
Japanese?
          A) Robots mean there is no need to import cheap foreign labor.
          B) Robots mean that humans needn't do dirty and noisy work.
          C) Robots mean there are no strikes nor overtimes.
          D) Robots mean there is no mistake in any form.
          37.What can be inferred form the words "He inaugurates the robot with words
along the lines of 'Welcome to our co worker, we hope you'll help him settle
in.'No one laughs."?
          A) The Japanese has no sense of humor while at work.
          B) The Japanese does not understand the words of the Shinto priest.
          C) The Japanese shows a true respect for robots.
          D) The Japanese goes too far in their respect for robots.
          38.Which of the following is not true about FANUC?
          A) Workers receive higher pay for working overtime.
          B) Workers enjoy free travel to and from work.
          C) Workers are doing boring, sometimes demanding work.
          D) Workers are reminded of being on a war footing.
          39.What is not implied in the following works "we couldn't help thinking
that his dream of world domination in robotics and allied applications might be
more elegantly achieved if he had also thought to program his robots to whistle
while they work."?
          A) Our technology is not yet up to the needs of Dr. Inaba's dream.
          B) Dr. Inaba's dream of world domination in robotics lacks humanity.
          C) Dr. Inaba's dream of allied applications is too practical.
          D) The author is in favor of Dr. Inaba's dream.
          40.What does "our coworker" refer to in the sentence "Welcome to our
coworker, we hope you'll help him settle in?"
          A) Japanese workers who attend the inauguration.
          B) The introduced robot.
          C) The people who have invented the robot.
          D) Japanese workers in general.
            
            
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

0

主题

6897

帖子

1万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
14300
发表于 2018-6-1 02:32:02 | 显示全部楼层

          Part Ⅲ
          Vocabulary (20 minutes)
          Directions:There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each
sentence there are four choices marked. A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE that
best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the Answer
Sheet with a single line through the center.
          41.Since the most commonly accepted test is the TOEFL exam, most
institutions will expect a ____ TOEFL score for admission.
          A) minimal B) maximal
          C) mimimum  D) maximum
          42.It was believed that his death ____ with the robbery of the bank
downtown.
          A) accompanied  B) coincided
          C) correlated  D) conformed
          43.Does Emerson find his career full and ____ as a basketball player?
          A) conflicting  B) charming C) rewarding  D) awarding
          44.The local government gave the first ____ to education after the war.
          A) projection  B) protection C) profession  D) priority
          45.The professor ____ his habit of getting up early in the morning to do
writing all his life.
          A) projection  B) retained C) retailed  D) revitalized
          46.The news of our team winning the match was really ____, and millions
          of people came out to celebrate the victory.
          A) overwhelming  B) accelerating C) prompting  D) preceding
          47.What the government should do urgently is to take actions to ____ the
economy.
          A) brook  B) blush C) boost  D) brood
          48.The explosion in the mine was ____ by a careless miner who lit a
match.
          A) triggered  B) claimed C) hampered  D) protested
          49.The mass newspaper depended significantly more on advertising ____ than
did their predecessors.
          A) revenues  B) incomes C) avenues  D) outcomes
          50.Some minerals are quite common, others are regionally ____, and still
others are rare on the earth.
          A) attributed  B) distributed C) contributed  D) scattered
          51.The most successful way to solve the language problem while a
foreign
          play is being performed is ____ translation.
          A) instantaneous  B) spontaneous C) simultaneous  D) homogeneous
          52.The hostess ____ in the contract that the rent should be paid in cash at
the beginning of each month.
          A) assumed  B) submitted C) exposed  D) specified
          53.This year, the number of accidents has ____ that of last year.
          A) overtaken  B) overweighed C) overcome  D) overshadowed
          54.You must ____ yourself or they will continue to bully you, so you will
go on living in disgrace.
          A) assess  B) assert C) maintain  D) promote
          55.While both plans were perfectly sensible, only one seemed ____ in
China's particular situation.
          A) available  B) feasible C)resolvable  D) presumable
          56.A good teacher must know how to ____ his ideas to the students, as
generally agreed by educational experts.
          A) transmit  B) transfer C) convey  D) communicate
          57.If you keep on taking on more work than you can do, your health will
____.
          A) decline  B) degrade C) degenerate  D) deteriorate
          58.The director tried to wave aside these issues as ____ details that would
be settled later.
          A) preliminary  B) primary C) trivial  D) alternative
          59.As one of the youngest professors in the university, Miss King is
certainly on the ____ of a brilliant career.
          A) end  B) edge C) threshold  D) course
          60.During the famine of 1943, millions of peasants ____ to the cities
because they could not make a living in the countryside.
          A) immigrated  B) emigrated C) migrated  D) generated
          61.I'm sorry to inform you that you application has been declined. Our
manager thought you were not ____ for the post.
          A) legible  B) eligible C) valid  D) literate
          62.Visitors to Britain are sometimes surprised to learn that newspapers
there have such a large ____.
          A) issue  B) distribution C) coverage  D) circulation
          63.This line was carrying equal number of eastbound and westbound trains,
and they ____ regularly.
          A) altered  B) alternated C) switched  D) exchanged
          64.The three astronauts have splashed down in the Pacific Ocean, only
six
          miles from the aircraft carrier that was ____ for the recovery mission.
          A) dispatched  B) deposited C) deployed  D) delivered
          65.Pubs have fanciful names like "The Red Lion" or "The Pig and Whistle"
and they often have picutre on a signboard outside to ____ the name.
          A) justify  B) illustrate C) modify  D) clarify
          66.There are two main requirements before the fifthgeneration computer can
become a reality and it is these that scientists are ____.
          A) anticipating  B) tackling C) manipulating  D) speculating
          67.College students in this city have set up "the Cleaner Air Society"
          to help urban citizens become aware of the ____ to our environment.
          A) conditions  B) situations C) dangers  D) threats
          68.When you get a minor burn, pour some cold water on it, which will
help
          ____ the pain of the burn.
          A) relieve  B) relax C) reveal  D) release
          69.The library published a colletion of books recently made ____ to the
public.
          A) acceptable  B) accessible C) accommodable  D) accountable
          70.For 14 years after her spouse's death, she saw the ____ meaning of her
life as nourishing her son and safeguarding her husband's works.
          A) due  B) lone C) sole  D) keen
            
            
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

0

主题

6878

帖子

1万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
14248
发表于 2018-6-1 03:33:42 | 显示全部楼层

          Part Ⅳ
          Error Correction (15 minutes)
          Directions:This part consists of a short passage. In this passage, there
are altogether 10 mistakes, one in each numbered line. You may have to change a
word, add a word or delete a word. Mark out the mistakes and put the corrections
in the blanks provided. If you change a word, cross it out and write the correct
word in the corresponding blank. If you add a word, put an insertion mark (∧) in
the right place and write the missing word in the blank. If you delete a word,
cross it out and put a slash (/) in the blank.
          Example:
          Television is rapidly becoming the literatures of our periods.Many of
          1.time
          the arguments having used for the study of literature as a school
subject
          2.
          are valid for ∧ study of television. 3.the
          Poverty exists because our society is an unequal one, and there are
powerful
          political pressures to keep it that way. Any attempt to redistributing
wealth and in 71.____come in the United States will inevitably be opposed by
powerful middle and upperclass interests. People can be relatively rich only if
you are relatively poor, and as 72.____power is mainly in the hands of the rich,
public policies reflect their interests than 73.____those of the poor.
          As Mr. Herbert Gans has pointed out, poverty is actually functional from
the
          point of view of the non poor. Poverty ensures that dirty work gets doing.
If there 74.____were no poor poeple to scrub floors and empty bedpans, there
jobs will have to be 75.____
          rewarded with high incomes before anyone would touch them. Poverty creates
jobs for many of the non poor, such as police officers, welfare workers, and
government bureaucrats. Poverty makes life easier for the rich by providing them
with cookers, 76.____gardeners, and other workers to perform basic chores when
their employers enjoy 77.____more pleasurable activities. Poverty provides a
market for more inferior goods and 78.____service, such as day old bread,
rundown automobiles, or the advice of competent 79.____physicians and lawyers.
Poverty also provides a group that can be made to absorb the costs of change. It
is just that poverty is an inevitable outcome of the American economic system,
in which the poor are politically powerless to influence or change. 80.____
          Part Ⅴ
          Writing (30 minutes)
          Directions:For this part you are allowed thirty minutes to write a
composition on the topic: How to Cope with Personal Crisis.
          You should write at least 150 words and base your composition on the
outline given in Chinese below:
          How to Deal with Personal Crisis
          1.造成个人危机的起因。
          2.应对个人危机的方法。
            
            
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

0

主题

6784

帖子

1万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
14078
发表于 2018-6-1 05:00:06 | 显示全部楼层

          答案
          Part Ⅱ
          Passage One
          内容概要:
          本文讲述了美国"工作场所操作规范"诞生的背景和实施情况。1996年,美国一些地方和部门的低收入工人抗议血汗工厂,随后克林顿政府发起"无血汗"运动,要求零售商和制造商签署《工作场所操作规范》。可是国防部拒绝执行;美国劳工部作为政府部门,却称主要要求制造商们遵守安全和卫生规定。
          21.【答案】D。
          【译文】这篇文章主要讲述什么?
          【试题分析】归纳概括题(Summing up and summarizing),这种试题要求学生能把握文章的总体,并真正理解主题和中心大意。
          【详细解答】文章从开始就讲述众多的低收入工人集体抗议工作条件,导致Kathie
Gifford的服装厂被曝光;于是克林顿政府发起"无血汗"运动,可是国防部拒绝签署《工作场所操作规范》,劳工部却称该部门主要要求制造商们遵守安全和卫生规定。可见美国政府部门对于血汗工厂的问题存有分歧,也难以解决。所以文章的中心大意是美国血汗工厂的问题目前最严重的地方是美国政府对此的态度不
够统一和坚决。A)太偏,不是讲美国劳工部的职能;B)太泛,没有指明哪个问题,也不一定威胁到美国的经济;C)与文章意思相反,美国规范血汗工厂的努力
并没有成功。D)最符合文章主题。
          22.【答案】C。
          【译文】根据本文,Kathie Gifford____ ?
          【试题分析】细节理解题(Understanding
details)。这类题一般只针对文章中某一个特定的细节,也可以涉及若干个细节,或者针对文章的主要事实而设问。
          【详细解答】见文章第一句话"When Kathie Gifford...condemn such practices.",Kathie
Gifford的高利润的服装厂曝光了,之后她于1996年在报纸上被广泛报道。所以C)为正确答案。A)和B)与本句意思不符,她不是一名工人;D)说她写文章报道此事,也不对。
          23.【答案】A。
          【译文】与划线短语"to submit to" 意思最接近的是下列哪一项?
          【试题分析】猜测词义题(Guessing at word
meaning)。即运用一些猜测生词词义的方法,猜测生词的含义,以提高阅读速度和理解能力。
          【详细解答】可以对上下文已知部分进行逻辑的推理。前面讲到克林顿发起的"无血汗"运动勒令零售商和制造商对车间环境进行定期检查,他们肯定是
不情愿的,但这是总统的命令,所以他们就"不情愿地接受"。B)"冷冷地拒绝";C)"热烈地欢迎";D)"强烈地谴责"均与上下文意思不符。
          24.【答案】B。
          【译文】下列关于国防部的陈述哪一项是正确的?
          【试题分析】分析判断题(Making an analysis and a
judgment)。即根据文章中提供的事实,经过分析、思考做出这样或那样的判断选择。
          【详细解答】这类题需要事先通读全文,理解全文主旨,尤其是关于国防部的内容;然后再将四个选项进行比较,用排除法。A)国防部是美国第14大
零售服装制造商,这与文章中retail apparel outlet(零售服装批发商店)不符;B)它没有按照《工作场所操作规范》行事,这与文章中has not
signed the code of conduct正好相符;C)它要求承包商签署《工作场所操作规范》, 这与文章中it has not agreed to
demand that its contractors submit to periodic
inspections.相反;D)它要求劳工部发起一场运动,文章中没有提及。所以,对比分析可得知B为正确答案。
          25.【答案】A。
          【译文】克林顿政府发起"无血汗"运动的目的是什么?
          【试题分析】细节理解中的词义转换题。这种题常常是原文有关词语和句子的转换,而不能在原文中直接找到。它要求考生能理解原文中某个短语或句子的含义,从而找到与答案意思相同的词语和句子。
          【详细解答】文章第一段最后一句话"with much fanfare, ..., their workplace
conditions."是说,克林顿政府借此小题大做,以勒令制造商们对车间环境进行定期检查。关键词有pressure(强制,压迫,勒令),to submit
to(屈服,服从)。第二段第一句话"this campaign urged manufacturers to sign the
Conduct."更加直接说明了这场运动的目的,即让他们签署并执行这一规范。故A)为正确答案。
          Passage Two
          内容概要:
          本文介绍了大众化投资的三种渠道,并分析了每种渠道的基本特征和适用对象。第一种是股票投资,回报丰厚,但风险较大;第二种是债券投资,回报稍少,但风险也较小,主要风险是借债人不还和通货膨胀;第三种是投资现金,回报较少,通货膨胀影响也较小。基本原则是:如果你长期不需要用钱,就投资股票;
如果你短期内要用钱,就投资债券和现金。
          26.【答案】D。
          【译文】文章的目的是给____提供建议?
          【试题分析】归纳概括题。需要考生总结归纳短文(段落)的主题(subject),中心思想(main
idea),标题(title)或作者的写作目的(purpose)。
          【详细解答】通读全文后可知,本文主要介绍了投资的三种渠道,并分析了每种渠道的利弊(即风险程度),如何降低风险来投资致富,即D所指"如何降低风险来致富"。A)"如何避免通货膨胀风险",过于片面;B)"买入哪种债券",不是文章的主题;C)"如何通过投资股票市场致富",也过于片面。所
以D)为正确答案,可以概括文章中心思想。
          27.【答案】D。
          【译文】作者提及洛克菲勒、比尔盖茨这样的百万富翁是想说明____?
          【试题分析】推理判断题。根据文章某一部分内容推理出作者的言外之意。需要找准、读懂这部分内容,并分析与文章其它部分之间的联系和作用。
          【详细解答】第一段最后一句话,"But today, ..., starting out on his own needs a
portfolio."这是讲的今天每个人都可以根据自己的需要进行证券投资;推到前面一句,那么前面提及的百万富翁也都是根据自己的需要开始证券投资而
致富的。A)"他们是我们迈向致富之路的榜样",不具体,没有说明如何致富;B)"证券投资对于经济成功很关键",这句话本身是正确的,但与第一段表达的
意思不一致;C)"他们确实很富裕",也不是第一段所想要表达的意思。D)"他们是从自己开始做起的",这正是第一段所要表达的意思,即这些百万富翁是从
自己做起开始致富的,而现在每个人都可以这样做,紧接着引入下面的投资指南。
          28.【答案】D。
          【译文】作者赞同下列哪一项陈述?
          【试题分析】分析判断题。考生尽量考虑文中的全部信息或事实,在通盘理解文章的基础上去分析每个选项的正误。
          【详细解答】这类题应在理解文章的基础上,着重比较四个选项,采取排除法。A)"只要有一些财产,每个人都可以致富",凭常识判断这句话本身就
不对,更与作者想要介绍投资渠道的必要性和方法相悖;B)"购买国债的信誉风险极高",这句话与"The U.S. government stands behind
Treasury bonds, so the credit risk is almost
nil."意思完全相反;C)"了解股票、债券和现金的优势并无用处",这与作者的观点相反;D)"每个人都应该意识到金融财产重新分配的重要性。"这正
是第一段作者所说的"每个人都可以根据自己的需要采用不同的投资方式致富"的前提。故选D)。
          29.【答案】B。
          【译文】第三段中的"returns"可以由以下哪个词替代?
          【试题分析】猜测词义题。根据上下文来猜测生词的含义。
          【详细解答】该词本身的意思是"回来,回报",再看句子"stocks pay higher returns but are more
risky."是说股票有更高的回报,但风险更大;我们凭常识判断,股票的回报就是"赚钱,利润"。比较四个选项,B)profits(利润)正确。
          30.【答案】C。
          【译文】文章的作者指出____
          【试题分析】分析判断题。比较四个选项,看哪一个符合作者的意思。
          【详细解答】"作者指出"可以是文章中直接提到的,也可以是作者的言外之意,要结合文章判断四个选项本身是否正确。A)"保留现金是避免风险的
唯一方式",作者鼓励合理投资,显然这不是作者意思;B)"你持有股票越久,你损失越大。"这句话本身有误,文章中也没有提及;C)"高利润和高风险在股
票市场中同时存在",这正是第三段中"stocks pay higher returns but are more
risky."意思,所以正确;D)"积累财富最好的方式是投资股票",作者在文章最后明确指出"如果你长期不需要用钱,就投资股票;如果你短期要用,就
投资债券和现金。"所以该项也不正确。
          Passage Three
          内容概要:
          本文介绍了两种基本统计方法的发展及它们的应用。第一种是描述性统计方法,包括计算、测量、列表、排序、描述以及调查,既可统计数量也可统计质量;第二种是推理统计方法,主要是抽样分析,然后推而广之,得出结论。
          31.【答案】A。
          【译文】本文主要讲述什么?
          【试题分析】典型的归纳概括题,要求考生归纳总结文章的中心思想。
          【详细解答】首先细想一下全文的内容概要,再看四个选项。A)"统计学的发展与应用",正是文章所讲的主要内容;B)"描述性统计"的起源,只
说了文章中很小的一个方面;C)"推理统计方法的局限性",文章中没有提及;D)"统计的重要性",不是本文的重点。综合比较,A)正确。
          32.【答案】B。
          【译文】描述和列表与____相关?
          【试题分析】细节理解题。找到文章中相关的内容,理解其含义,然后做答。
          【详细解答】从文章的第二段可以得知,描述和列表是描述性统计方法的两种形式。再看四个选项。A)"推理性统计",没有任何关系;B)"描述性
统计",正好相关;C)"可能性理论",从第一段末可知,该理论是用于推理性统计的;D)"计算的无效",与文章内容不符。故选B)。
          33.【答案】C。
          【译文】关于描述性统计下列哪一个陈述是正确的?
          【试题分析】分析判断题。对比分析,存真去伪。
          【详细解答】仔细比较四个选项。A)"它将数量变量和质量变量结合起来了",这误解了第二段中第二句话"either...or..."句型,要么是数量变量,要么是质量变量;B)"它只能用来处理数量变量",也与上面句型含义相悖;C)"它有助于总结一组数据的特征",这正是第二段最后一句话"Large
masses of data... the properties of an otherwise unwieldy mass of
data."的含义;D)"它有助于使用观察抽样进行预测",这是推理性统计。所以选C)。
          34.【答案】B。
          【译文】与第二段中"unwieldy" 单词意思最接近的是____
          【试题分析】猜测词义题。通过上下文的含义猜测生词的词义,将四个选项分别放到原句子中去比较也不失为一种好办法。
          【详细解答】第二段最后一句话"Large masses of data... the properties of an otherwise
unwieldy mass of
data."的意思是说,大量的数据群必须要有一个总结或减收的过程,以从可能是乱七八糟的数据群中找出其特征,关键词是otherwise,表示前后有
个对比。可见后面提及的unwieldy mass of
data是难以处理的数据。再看四个选项:A)"难以收集",文章没有提收集;B)"难以处理",与上下文正好相符;C)"不可理解的",前面说将它们整
理成容易理解的形式,可见它们还是"可以理解的";D)"不可控制的",与句意不符。故选B)。
          35.【答案】A。
          【译文】人口抽样经常用于下列目的,哪一项除外?
          【试题分析】细节理解题。找到文章中关于人口抽样的内容,再进行比较选择。但要注意选的是除外的那一项。
          【详细解答】文章最后一段讲到抽样100个小孩来进行分析预测。A)"进行更加准确的趋势预测",抽样本身就不可能是为了更加"准确",所以A
错,应该选A。B)"提高效率,避免不必要工作",这正是抽样的作用;C)"省去找每个成员的麻烦",这也正是人口抽样的优势;D)"预测全体人群的特
征",正是人口抽样的目的。所以选A)。
            
            
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

0

主题

6847

帖子

1万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
14198
发表于 2018-6-1 06:02:31 | 显示全部楼层

          Passage Four
          内容概要:
          本文介绍了机器人在日本的迅速发展和广泛应用。机器人在实际工作岗位上可以替代工人完成大量的工作,并表现出诸多的优势。正因为机器人的优点,
日本人通常要举行隆重的仪式欢迎机器人投入工厂作业。日本著名的机器人专家伊纳巴博士发明了大量机器人,正梦想着统治全世界的机器人行业。
          36.【答案】B。
          【译文】根据作者的观点,下列哪一项对于日本人来讲是不正确的?
          【试题分析】分析判断题。通读全文,并仔细比较四个选项;但要注意选择不正确的那一项。
          【详细解答】在理解全文的基础上,比较四个选项。A)是第一段第三句话的原话,所以正确;B)"机器人意味着人们不必从事肮脏和吵闹的工作",
与第一段第四句话含义有所区别,原文是说,有了机器人人们就没有必要"忍受(put up
with)肮脏、吵闹的工作,所以B与原文意思不完全一致;C)和D)也是文章中所提及的。相比较,A)、C)和D)都是文章中的原话,只有B)不符原
意。故选B。
          37.【答案】C。
          【译文】"他在为机器人举行典礼仪式时,说这样的话'欢迎光临我们的这位同事,我们希望你能帮助他安顿下来。'没有一个人笑",从这句话可以推断出什么?
          【试题分析】细节推理题。理解这句话的含义,然后推理出其中的深层含义,可进行比较选择。
          【详细解答】这句话是对上帝说的。在场的人都很肃穆,没有一个人笑,说明日本人在这种场合表现出虔诚,这是对机器人的一种尊敬。四个选项
中,C)最符合原意。日本人不笑并不能说明他们没有幽默感,也不是没有听懂牧师的话,他们的尊敬也没有过头,所以A)、B)、D)均不符题意。
          38.【答案】A。
          【译文】下列关于FANUC的陈述哪一个不正确?
          【试题分析】分析判断题。
          【详细解答】文章倒数第二段中提到FANUC,这是日本一家专门研制机器人的公司。A)"工人们在加班时会有更高的回报",可是文章中有一句话:"However,
workers are expected to put in demanding unpaid
overtime."这种overtime是unpaid(没有报酬的),所A不正确。B)、C)、D)选项均为文章中的原话。故选A)。
          39.【答案】A。
          【译文】"我们禁不住这样认为,如果他也想到将他的机器人设计为边工作边吹口哨,那么他统治全世界机器人行业和相关应用的梦想就会更加娴雅地实现。"下列哪句话不是由这段文字推断出来的?
          【试题分析】分析判断题。
          【详细解答】这段文字中think的宾语从句中使用的是虚拟语气,表示不可能的假设,同时对Inada没有想到这样做表示一种遗憾和惋惜。A)
是表示我们的技术还不足以让Inada实现梦想,原文中是说他的梦想会更加娴雅地实现,意即他的梦想已经实现,所以A错;B)和C)均是说他的梦想太现
实,缺乏人性,他设计的机器人并没有边工作边吹口哨(这代表一种休闲的工作方式),而作者认为这样,所以B和C均对;D)是说作者赞同Inada博士的梦
想,从文字的语气中可以得知作者是希望他实现梦想的,而且还提出了更好地实现梦想的建议,所以D也对。根据题意的要求,选A。
          40.【答案】B。
          【译文】"欢迎光临我们的这位同事,我们希望你能帮助他安顿下来。"这句话中的"co-worker"指什么?
          【试题分析】猜测词义题。根据上下文猜测文中的指代名词,这需要分析这个指代名词的真正所指。
          【详细解答】这句话中,这位同事(co-worker)显然与后半句中的"他"是同指,"他"安顿下来,那么"他"指什么呢?结合这是机器人投
入使用的典礼仪式,是谁安顿下来呢?显然就是即将投入使用的机器人。所以"这位同事"(co-worker)是指即将投入使用的机器人,即B。
          Part Ⅲ
          41.【答案】C。
          【译文】既然最受普遍接受的考试是托福考试,大多数院校在录取时都会要求达到一个最低托福考试分数。
          【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求考生能够辨析几个形式和意思容易混淆的单词,该词可以分为两组,每组中的两个词区别均较小。
          【详细解答】minimal常表示较小的,maximal指最大的,最高的,minimum常置于名词之前,表示"最低限度、最低
值",maximum则指最大量,或最多的。根据词意,我们可以排除表示"最高的"B、D两个选项;minimal多指数量上的较小,minimum是最
常用的表示最低限度的词,且置于名词前面。
          42.【答案】B。
          【译文】人们认为他的死和市中心一家银行的抢劫案是同时发生的。
          【试题分析】词语辨析题。检查考生对几个形式和意思容易混淆的词组be accompanied with、be coincided with、be
correlated with与be conformed with的区别。
          【详细解答】be accompanied with (a thing)"伴随着……",be coincided with
"恰巧相合,与……同时发生",be correlated with "与…发生关系,与…有关系",be conformed with
"使一致,使遵守,适应环境"。通过对比可得知,B最符合题意。
          43.【答案】C。
          【译文】作为一名篮球运动员,爱默逊觉得他的职业(生活)充实而有价值吗?
          【试题分析】词语辨析题。检查考生对几个形式和意思容易混淆的单词的区别及正确应用程度的掌握情况。
          【详细解答】conflicting的意思是"相冲突的,不一致的, 相矛盾的";charming"迷人的, 娇媚的, 可爱的;
有趣的";rewarding "有价值的;有益的",如a rewarding job
有价值的工作;awarding"授奖的、判定的"。从意思上看,宜为C。
          44.【答案】D。
          【译文】战后,地方政府给教育以最优先权(发展)。
          【试题分析】词语辨析题。检查考生对几个形式和意思容易混淆的单词的区别及正确应用程度的掌握情况,这几个词均以字母p开头。
          【详细解答】projection"发射,预测,预示,计划 ";protection"保护,警戒(from,
against)";profession"职业(尤指从事脑力劳动或受过专门训练的),声明, 宣言,
表白";priority"把…(计划或目标)列入优先地位",固定搭配有give (first) priority to
给……以(最)优先权。从句子意思判断,应该选D。
          45.【答案】B。
          【译文】这位教授终生都保持着早晨早起写作的习惯。
          【试题分析】词语辨析题。要求能够正确辨析几个形式和意思容易混淆的单词。
          【详细解答】projection的意思见上题; retain"保持,保留";retail"零售,
转述";revitalize"使恢复元气;使有新的活力; 使新生"。从词意上来看,此处只能选B。
          46.【答案】A。
          【译文】我们的球队赢得这场比赛的消息非常振奋人心,数百万人出来庆祝这一胜利。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组形容词,而且混淆。
          【详细解答】overwhelming"压倒性的,无法抵抗的";accelerating"加速(的),
促进的,催化(的)";prompting"促进的,激励的";preceding"在前的, 前述的"。根据词意可知,答案应为A。
          47.【答案】C。
          【译文】政府当务之急是要采取行动推动经济发展。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。要求能够正确辨析几个意思容易混淆的单词。
          【详细解答】 brook" \[用于否定结构\]忍耐,容忍, 忍受";blush "脸红, 羞愧, 呈现红色, 使成红色";boost"推进;
升,加强, 增加; 促进; 提高; 支援";brood"沉思;郁闷地想"。根据词意,此处应选C。
          48.【答案】A。
          【译文】这一矿井发生的爆炸是由一个粗心的矿工点燃了火柴引起的。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。
          【详细解答】trigger"引发, 引起, 触发";claim"(根据权利)要求, 认领, 声称, 主张,
断言";hamper"妨碍,牵制";protest"主张, 断言抗议, 拒付"。从词意上讲,答案A最合题意,故应选A。
          49.【答案】A。
          【译文】值得注意的是,大众新闻报纸和以前的报纸相比,更多地依赖于广告收入。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。这组词在形式和词义上容易混淆,但都比较常见。
          【详细解答】revenue"国家的收入,税收,(土地、财产等的)收入,收益;\[pl. \]总收入; 收入项目,财源";income"
(定期)收入,所得(报酬), 收益";avenue"林荫道,大街,方法, 途径, 路";outcome"结果,
成果"。从词意和用法上看,此题正确答案应为A。
          50.【答案】B。
          【译文】有些矿物十分普通常见,有些矿物的分布具有区域性,还有些矿物在地球上十分罕见。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。这组动词的形式和词义区别不大,在用法上极容易混淆,尤其是distribute和scatter。
          【详细解答】 attribute"(与to连用) 归因于,被认为是…写的";distribute"散布,分布,分配";
contribute"捐助,捐献, 贡献, 投稿";scatter"散布,散播,使分散"。根据词意应选B。
          51.【答案】C。
          【译文】在外语剧目演出过程中解决语言问题的最成功的方式是同步翻译。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。这组词全部为形容词,且都以-neous结尾。
          【详细解答】instantaneous"瞬间的, 即刻的, 即时的";spontaneous
"自发的,自然产生的";simultaneous"同时的,同时发生的";homogeneous"同类的, 相似的,均匀的"。根据句子意思选答案C。
          52.【答案】D。
          【译文】女房东在协议中明确规定,房租必须在每个月初以现金方式支付。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。
          【详细解答】assume"假定, 设想, 采取,呈现";submit"(使)服从, (使)顺从,提交,递交";expose"使暴露,
受到,使曝光,揭露";specify"规定,指定,确定;详细说明,具体说明"。按句意,此题答案应为D。
          53.【答案】A。
          【译文】今年的事故发生率超过了去年。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。这组动词均以over-开头,表示"超过"。
          【详细解答】overtake "赶上,追上";overweigh
"使…负担过重,比…重,比…重要,胜过,给…加负担,压迫,压倒";overcome"战胜,克服, 胜过, 征服";overshadow"遮蔽,
使…失色"。按词意选A。
          54.【答案】B。
          【译文】你必须坚持自己的权利,否则他们会继续欺负你,你也会继续生活在耻辱之中。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。这组均为动词,在词义上比较相近。
          【详细解答】 assess"估定,评定";assert"断言,声称";;maintain"维持,
维修,继续,供养,主张";promote"促进,发扬,提升,提拔,晋升为"。assert
oneself为固定搭配,意思是"坚持自己的权利;表现自己的权威"。符合题意,故选B。
          55.【答案】B。
          【译文】这两项计划都很高明,然而在中国这种特殊情况下只有一项(计划)似乎是可行的。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。这组均为形容词,且均以-able结尾。
          【详细解答】
available"可用到的,可利用的,有用的";feasible"可行的,切实可行的,行得通的";resolvable"可溶解的,可解决的,可解答的";presumable"可假定的,可能的,可推测的"。按句意,答案应为B。
          56.【答案】C。
          【译文】像教育专家一致认同的那样,一个好的老师应该知道怎样把他的思想传达给他的学生。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组在词义上相近的动词,表达的含义存在细微的区别。
          【详细解答】transmit"传输,转送,传达,传导,发射,传播"; transfer"转移, 调转, 调任, 传递, 转让, 改变";
convey" 传达,表达,转达";communicate"沟通,通信,(房间、道路、花园等)相通,传达,感染"。按句意可知,答案应为C。
          57.【答案】D。
          【译文】如果你继续超负荷地工作,你的身体健康状况将会恶化。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组以de-开头的动词,词义也相近。
          【详细解答】decline"下倾,下降,下垂";degrade"(使)降级,(使)堕落,
(使)退化";degenerate"退化,衰退、堕落";deteriorate"
(使)恶化,损害或降低(质量,性质或价值)"。此处意指"健康状况恶化",应为deteriorate。
          58.【答案】C。
          【译文】主任极力想把这些问题当作无关紧要的事情搁在一边,留待以后处理。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。
          【详细解答】preliminary"预备的,初步的";primary"
主要的,初步的,初级的";trivial"琐细的,价值不高的,微不足道的";alternative"选择性的,二中择一的"。按照题目意思,此处应选"trivial",答案为C。
          59.【答案】D。
          【译文】作为这所大学最年轻的教授之一,金小姐的事业正值辉煌时期。
          【试题分析】词语辨析题。主要考查"end"、"edge"、"threshold"和"course"这几个表示位置的单词的意思及搭配。
          【详细解答】end"末端,尽头,结束,限度",显然与题意不符;on the edge of"在边缘上;快要,
眼看",也与题意不符;threshold"开始,开端,极限", on the threshold
of"在…的开头,在…快要开始的时候,在…的前夕",同样与题意不符;on the course of "在……的过程中"。故只可选D。
          60.【答案】C。
          【译文】在1943年的那场饥荒中,数百万的农民因为在农村无法生存而涌入城市。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组表示"移居"的动词,容易混淆。
          【详细解答】immigrate"使移居入境,移来,从外国移来\[移居\],
迁移";emigrate"迁居(外国),\[口\]迁移";emigrate和
immigrate仅用来指人,意味着永久性的迁移,一般指越过政治意义上的疆界。migrate"移动,移往, 使移居";generate"产生,
发生"。根据句子意思此处应选C,即"migrate"。
            
            
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

0

主题

6784

帖子

1万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
14078
发表于 2018-6-1 07:01:04 | 显示全部楼层

          61.【答案】B。
          【译文】我很遗憾地通知你,你的申请已被拒绝,我们经理认为你不适合这一职位。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。
          【详细解答】legible"清晰的,易读的";eligible"符合条件的,合格的";valid"有根据的,正当的,正确的";literate"有文化的,有阅读和写作能力的"。据句子意思,此处应填B。
          62.【答案】D。
          【译文】去英国的游客有时候会惊奇地获悉那里的报纸会有如此大的发行量。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组均可以表示报纸发行的名词,在词义上极容易混淆。
          【详细解答】issue"出版,发行,(报刊等)期、号";distribution"销售,发送,发行";coverage"覆盖,新闻报道;
新闻报道的份量";在这里,circulation可指"(书报杂志的)销售量,发行额,销路"。故选D。
          63.【答案】B。
          【译文】在这条线路上运行的向东和向西的火车数量是相等的,它们有规律地在这条线路上交替运行。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。主要辨析近义动词之间的细微区别。
          【详细解答】alter"修改,改动,改变,改建";alternate"交替,轮流,改变,依次";switch"转换,
转变";exchange"交换,调换,兑换, 交流, 交易"。在这里,应是"轮流、依次"之意,故可选B。
          64【答案】A。
          【译文】这三个宇航员栽落在太平洋上,离派遣去执行回收任务的航空母舰仅有六英里。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组以d-开头的动词,在词义上容易混淆。
          【详细解答】dispatch"分派,派遣,发送";deposit"放置,安置";deploy"展开, 配置";deliver"递送,陈述,
释放"。根据题意,此处dispatch最为合适。
          65.【答案】B。
          【译文】许多酒馆有一些稀奇古怪的名字,像"红狮"或"猪和口哨";他们还经常在店外的布告牌上挂上图片来对店名进行图解。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组动词,应着重区分其词义。
          【详细解答】justify"证明…是正当的";illustrate"举例说明,图解,
加插图于,阐明";modify"更改,修改";clarify"澄清,阐明"。
          66.【答案】B。
          【译文】使第五代计算机成为现实,还需有两个主要的必备条件;这就是科学家们正在解决的问题。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。此题主要考查考生对几个考纲动词的掌握情况,要求考生能熟知词意,并能做出正确的判断和选择。
          【详细解答】anticipate"预期,期望,预订,预见,可以预料";tackle"解决,处理(问题)";manipulate"(熟练 地)操作,
使用(机器等),操纵(人或市价、市场),利用,应付,假造";speculate"推测,思索,做投机买卖"。依题意此处应是"处理"和"解决问题"之意,排除A、C、D项,则只有B项最合适。
          67.【答案】D。
          【译文】这座城市的大学生已经建立起一个"空气清洁社团",来帮助市民提高对于我们所处(大气)环境的威胁的认识。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。四个选项可以分为两组,每组中两个词在词义上非常接近,区别甚微。
          【详细解答】conditions"存在的环境";situation"形势,局势,局面,情况,境遇,处境";danger"危险,危险物,
威胁";threat"
凶兆,威胁"。此处,根据句子意思,应是"意识到对环境的威胁"之意,只能在C、D之间做出判断;danger一般指事物本身的危险,而没有威胁的意思,
再考虑到后面的介词to,按照搭配习惯,答案应是D。
          68.【答案】A。
          【译文】如果你轻微灼伤,倒点冷水在伤口上,这将有助于缓解烧灼之痛。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组以re-开头的动词,在词义上非常相近。
          【详细解答】relieve"减轻,解除,缓解";relax"使松弛,缓和,使松懈,使休息";reveal"展现,显示,揭示,暴露";release"释放,解放,放弃,让与,免除"。根据句子意思,此处应选A,表示"缓解、解除、减轻"之意。
          69.【答案】B。
          译文 :这个图书馆将最近公众可以借阅的书籍汇编成一本名集出版了。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。这是一组均以acc-开头的形容词。
          【详细解答】acceptable"可接受的,合意的";accessible"易接近的,可到达的,可拿到的";accommodable
"可适合的,可适应的";accountable"应负责的,有责任的,可解释的"。此处考的是词组accessible to
的用法,"可以获得的,可得到的"。
          70.【答案】C。
          【译文】在她丈夫去世的14年里,她视其生活的唯一意义为养育她的儿子和保护她丈夫的作品。
          【试题分析】单词辨析题。
          【详细解答】due"应得的,应付的,正当的,预期的";lone"孤独的,独立的";sole"单独的,唯一的";keen"锋利的,敏锐的,敏捷的,热心的,渴望的"。根据句意此处应填"唯一的"意思,其它单词之意与题意不符,故只能选C。
          Part Ⅳ
          71.redistributing改为redistribute。attempt to
后面一般接动词原型,而不接动名词,因为这里的to是不定式符号,而不是介词,即attempt to do sth.。
          72.you
改为others。此句是说,如果一部分相对比较穷,那么一部分人就会相对比较富。将人群分为两部分,此处就不能用you,others才可以表示人群的一部分。
          73.在interests和than中间加上rather。此句不是表示比较(than),而是表示转折(公众政策反映他们的利益,而不是穷人的利益),所以应该用rather
than (而不是)代替than。
          74.doing改为done。此句是被动语态,表示"脏活被完成",get 是系动词,所以应用do的过去分词形式done。
          75.will改为would。此句使用了虚拟语气,表示对现在情况的假设,所以主句应用would。
          76.cookers改为cooks。厨师是cook,而不cooker。cooker指炊具,与后面的"gardener(园丁)and other
workers"不一致,所以应改为厨师(cook)。
          77.when改为while。此处不是表示时间上的同时性,而是表示两种情形的对比,"一些人在做……,而另一些人在做……"。表示对比的连词一般用while。
          78.去掉more。inferior本身就表示"低级的",已经构成了比较形式,所以前面一般不能再加more。
          79.competent
改为incompetent。此句讲的是穷人所能享受的服务,过期的面包、报废的汽车,还有不合格的医生和律师所提供的建议。如果是competent,则成了合格的医生和律师所提供的建议,那么与整句意思不符。
          80.去掉in。此句中的which引导非限定性定语从句,作influence和change的直接宾语,因为influence和change均为及物动词,所以不能加in。
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

小黑屋|手机版|Archiver|新都网 ( 京ICP备09058993号 )

GMT+8, 2018-11-16 03:25 , Processed in 0.070856 second(s), 15 queries , WinCache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.4

© 2001-2017 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表