英语学习论坛

 找回密码
 立即注册
查看: 183|回复: 7

2018年6月英语六级模拟题及答案(5)

[复制链接]

36万

主题

36万

帖子

109万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
1094809
发表于 2018-5-31 22:48:27 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
  Part Ⅱ
          Reading Comprehension (35 minutes)
          Directions: There are 4 passages it this part. Each passage is followed by
some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices
marked A),B),C)and D).You should decide on the best choice and mark the
corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet with a single line through the
center.
          Passage One
          Questions 21 to 25 are based on the following passage:
          Chemistry did not emerge as a science until after the scientific revolution
in the seventeenth century and then only rather slowly and laboriously. But
chemical knowledge is as old as history, being almost entirely concerned with
the practical arts of living. Cooking is essentially a chemical process; so is
the melting of metals and the administration of drugs and potions. This basic
chemical knowledge, which was applied in most cases as a rule of thumb, was
nevertheless dependent on previous experiment. It also served to stimulate a
fundamental curiosity about the processes themselves. New information was always
being gained as artisans improved techniques to gain better results.
          The development of a scientific approach to chemistry was, however,
hampered by several factors. The most serious problem was the vast range of
material available and the consequent difficulty of organizing it into some
system. In addition, there were social and intellectual difficulties, chemistry
is nothing if not practical; those who practice it must use their hands, they
must have a certain practical flair. Yet in many ancient civilizations,
practical tasks were primarily the province of a slave population. The thinker
or philosopher stood apart from this mundane world, where the practical arts
appeared to lack any intellectual content or interest.
          The final problem for early chemical science was the element of secrecy.
Experts in specific trades had developed their own techniques and guarded their
knowledge to prevent others from stealing their livelihood. Another factor that
contributed to secrecy was the esoteric nature of the knowledge of alchemists,
who were trying to transform base metals into gold or were concerned with the
hunt for the elixir that would bestow the blessing of eternal life. In one
sense, the second of these was the more serious impediment because the records
of the chemical processes that early alchemists had discovered were often
written down in symbolic language intelligible to very few or in symbols that
were purposely obscure.
          21. What is the passage mainly about?
          A) The scientific revolution in the seventeenth century.
          B) Reasons that chemistry developed slowly as a science.
          C) The practical aspects of chemistry.
          D) Difficulties of organizing knowledge systematically.
          22. According to the passage, how did knowledge about chemical processes
increase before the seventeenth century?
          A) Philosophers devised theories about chemical properties.
          B) A special symbolic language was developed.
          C) Experience led workers to revise their techniques.
          D) Experts shared their discoveries with the public.
          23. The bold word "hampered" in Line 1 Para 2 is closest in meaning
to____.
          A) recognized B) determined
          C) solved D) hindered
          24. The bold word "it" refers to which of the following?
          A) Problem. B) Material.
          C) Difficulty. D) System.
          25. Which of the following statements best explains why "the second of
these was the more serious impediment"(Underlined)?
          A) Chemical knowledge was limited to a small number of people.
          B) The symbolic language used was very imprecise.
          C) Very few new discoveries were made by alchemists.
          D) The records of the chemical processes were not based on experiments.
            
            
回复

使用道具 举报

0

主题

6880

帖子

1万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
14270
发表于 2018-6-1 00:04:33 | 显示全部楼层

          Passage Two
          Questions 26 to 30 are based on the following passage:
          An important new industry, oil refining, grew after the Civil War. Crude
oil, or petroleum a dark, thick ooze from the earth had been known for hundreds
of years, but little use had ever been made of it. In the 1850's Samuel M. Kier,
a manufacturer in western Pennsylvania, began collecting the oil from local
scapages and refining it into kerosene. Refining, like smelting, is a process of
removing impurities from a raw material.
          Kerosene was used to light lamps. It was a cheap substitute for whale oil,
which was becoming harder to get. Soon there was a large demand for kerosene.
People began to search for new supplies of petroleum.
          The first oil well was drilled by E. L. Drake, are tired railroad
conductor. In 1859 he began drilling in Titusville, Pennsylvania. The whole
venture seemed so impractical and foolish that onlookers called it "Drake's
Folly". But when he had drilled down about 70 feet(21 meters), Drake struck oil.
His well began to yield 20 barrels of crude oil a day.
          News of Drake's success brought oil prospectors to the scene. By the early
1860's these wildcatters were drilling for "black gold" all over western
Pennsylvania. The boom rivaled the California gold rush of 1848 in its
excitement and Wild West atmosphere. And it brought far more wealth to the
prospectors than any gold rush.
          Crude oil could be refined into many products. For some years kerosene
continued to be the principal one. It was sold in grocery stores and
door-to-door. In the 1880's and 1890's refiners learned how to make other
petroleum products such as waxes and lubricating oils. Petroleum was not then
used to make gasoline or heatingoil.
          26.What is the best title for the passage?
          A) Oil Refining: A Historical Perspective
          B) The California Gold Rush: Get Rich Quickly
          C) Private Property: Trespassers Will Be Prosecuted
          D) Kerosene Lamps: A Light in the Tunnel
          27.It can be inferred form the passage that kerosene was preferable to
whale oil because whale oil was too____.
          A) expensive B) thick
          C) hot D) polluted
          28.According to the passage, many people initially thought that E. L. Drake
had made a mistake by____.
          A) going on a whaling expedition
          B) moving to Pennsylvania
          C) searching for oil
          D) retiring from his job
          29.Why does the author mention the California gold rush?
          A) To explain the need for an increased supply of gold
          B) To indicate the extent of United States mineral wealth
          C) To describe the mood when oil was first discovered
          D) To argue that gold was more valuable than oil
          30. Which of the following words could best replace the word "one"
(Underlined)?A) Oil. B) Door.
          C) Store. D) Product.
            
            
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

0

主题

6968

帖子

1万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
14434
发表于 2018-6-1 01:14:09 | 显示全部楼层

          Passage Three
          Questions 31 to 35 are based on the following passage:
          "Welcome to the U.S.A.! Major credit cards are accepted!"
          By the millions they are coming no longer the tired, the poor, the wretched
masses longing for a better living. These are the wealthy. "We don't have a
budget," says a biologist from Brazil, as she walks with two companions through
New York City's South Street." We just use our credit cards."
          The US has long been one of the world's most popular tourist destinations,
but this year has been exceptional. First, there was the World Cup, which drew
thousands from every corner of the globe; then came the weakening of the US
dollar against major currencies. Now the US, still the world's superpower, can
also claim to be the world's bargain basement(廉价商品部). Nobody undersells America
these days on just about everything, from consumer electronics to fashion
clothes to tennis rackets. Bottom retail prices anywhere from 30 % to 70% lower
than those in Europe and Asia have attracted some 47 million visitors, who are
expected to leave behind $ 79 billion in 1994. That's up from $74 billion the
year before.
          True, not everyone comes just for bargains. There remains an undeniable
fascination in the rest of the world with all things American, nourished by
Hollywood films and US television series. But shopping the USA is proving
irresistible. Every week thousands arrive with empty suitcases ready to be
filled; some even rent an additional hotel room to hold their purchases. The
buying binge(无节制)has become as important as watching Old Faithful Fountains
erupt in Yellowstone Park or sunbathing on a beach in Florida.
          The US has come at last to appreciate what other countries learned long
ago: the pouring in of foreign tourists may not always be convenient, but it
does put money in the bank. And with a trade deficit at about $130 billion and
growing for the past 12 months, the US needs all the deposits it can get.
Compared with American tourists abroad, visitors to the US stay longer and spend
more money at each stop; an average of 12.2 night and $ 1624 a traveler versus
the Americans' four nights and $298.
          31. From what the Brazilian biologist says, we know that tourists like her
____.
          A) are reluctant to carry cash with them
          B) simply don' t care how much they spend
          C) are not good at planning their expenditure
          D) often spend more money than they can afford
          32.The reason why 1994 was exceptional is that ____.
          A) it saw an unusually large number of tourists to the US
          B) it witnessed a drop in the number of tourists to the US
          C) tourism was hardly affected by the weakening of the US dollar that
year
          D) Tourists came to the US for sightseeing rather than for bargains that
year
          33.By saying " nobody undersells America" (Underlined), the author means
that ____.A) no other country underestimates the competitiveness of American
productsB) nobody expects the Americans to cut the prices of their
commodities
          C) nobody restrains the selling of American goods
          D) no other country sells at a lower price than America
          34.Why does the author assert that all things American are fascinating to
foreigners?A) Because they have gained much publicity through the American
media
          B) Because they represent the world' s latest fashions
          C) Because they embody the most sophisticated technology
          D)Because they are available at all tourist destinations
          35.From the passage we can conclude that the US has come to
realize____.
          A) the weakening of the US dollar can result in trade deficits
          B) the lower the retail prices, the greater in profits
          C) tourism can make great contributions to its economy
          D) visitors to the US are wealthier than US tourists abroad
            
            
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

0

主题

6910

帖子

1万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
14316
发表于 2018-6-1 02:38:35 | 显示全部楼层

          Passage Four
          Questions 36 to 40 are based on the following passage:
          The most interesting architectural phenomenon of the 1970's was the
enthusiasm for refurbishing old buildings. Obviously, this was not an entirely
new phenomenon. What is new is the wholesale interest in reusing the past, in
recycling, in adaptive rehabilitation. A few trial efforts, such as Ghirardelli
Square in San Francisco, proved their financial viability in 1960s, but it was
in the 1970's, with strong government support through tax incentives and rapid
depreciation. As well as growing interest in ecology issues, that recycling
became a major factor on the urban scene. One of the most comprehensive ventures
was the restoration and transformation of Boston's eighteenth century Faneuil
Hall and the Quincy Market, designed in 1824. This section had fallen on hard
times, but beginning with the construction of a new city hall immediately
adjacent, it has returned to life with the intelligent reuse of these fine old
buildings under the design leadership of Benjamin Thomson. He has provided a
marvelous setting for dining, shopping, professional offices, and simply
walking.
          Butler Square, in Minneapois, examplifies major changes in its complex of
offices, commercial space, and public amenities carved out of a massive pile
designed in 1906 as a hardware warehouse. The exciting interior timber structure
of the building was highlighted by cutting light courts through the interior and
adding large skylights. San Antonio, Texas, offers an object lesson for numerous
other cities combating urban decay. Rather than bringing in the bulldozers, San
Antonio's leaders rehabilitated existing structures, while simultaneously
cleaning up the San Antonio River, which menders through the business
district.
          36. What is the main idea of the passage?
          A) During the 1970's, old buildings in many cities were recycled for modern
use.B) Recent interest in ecology issues has led to the cleaning up of many
rivers. C) The San Antonio example shows that bulldozers are not the way to
fight urban decay.
          D) Strong government support has made adaptive rehabilitation a reality in
Boston.
          37. What is the space at Quincy Market now used for?
          A) Boston' s new city hall.
          B) Sports and recreational facilities.
          C) Commercial and industrial warehouses.
          D) Restaurant, offices, and stores.
          38. According to the passage, Benjamin Thompson was the designer for a
project in____.A) San Francisco B) Boston
          C) Minneapolis D) San Antonio
          39. When was the Butler Square building originally built?
          A) In the eighteenth century.
          B) In the early nineteenth century.
          C) In the late nineteenth century.
          D) In the early twentieth century.
          40. What is the author's opinion of the San Antonio project?
          A) It is clearly the best of the projects discussed.
          B) It is a good project that could be copied in other cities.
          C) The extensive use of bulldozers made the project unnecessarily
costly.
          D) The work done on the river was more important than the work done on the
buildings.
            
            
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

0

主题

6880

帖子

1万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
14270
发表于 2018-6-1 03:34:01 | 显示全部楼层

          Part Ⅲ
          Vocabulary (20 minutes)
          Directions: There are 30 incomplete sentences in this part. For each
sentence there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Choose the ONE answer
that best completes the sentence. Then mark the corresponding letter on the
Answer Sheet with a single line through the center.
          41.The British Library____ the right to a free copy of every new book
published in the United Kingdom.
          A) contains B) retires
          C) retains D) conveys
          42.The secretary____ the foreign minister____ an interview he was to give
that afternoon.
          A) reminded … of
          B) reassured…about
          C) consulted…about
          D) questioned…to
          43. The way other people behave towards us influences how we____
ourselves.
          A) conceive of B) consist of
          C) confront with D) conform to
          44. I suppose some people create an idea of who they want to be and, they
____ it____.A) work…over B) bear…out
          C) live…out D) get… over
          45.With the economy of the country growing strong, the____ mood is one of
optimism .A) presiding B) circulating
          C) floating D) prevailing
          46. These technological advances in communication have____ the way people
do business.
          A) revolted B) represented
          C) adopted D) transformed
          47. The workers of the textile mill ____ that trade union leaders be
elected from the workshops .
          A) urged B) related C) combated D) adapted
          48. It is a____ of our company to give refunds if goods are faulty.
          A) policy B) discipline C) decision D) determination
          49. ____ friends helped him to get appointed ambassador to France .
          A) Efficient B) Influential C) Impressive D) Effective
          50.Their ambitious schemes for making money quickly____.
          A) took a chance
          B) came to nothing
          C) went into action
          D) got to the point
          51.She knew who wrote the letter, so without opening it she tore it into
pieces____A) in excitement
          B) in disappointment
          C) in disgust
          D) in expectation
          52.He had always been ____the way Ruth looked, and had never once paid her
a compliment .
          A) oblivious to B) guilty of C) wary of D) subject to
          53.Familarity with a wide range of idiomatic expressions, and the ability
to use them appropriately____ are among the distinguishing marks of command of
English like a native.
          A) in context B) in practice C) in place D) in case
          54.We are still____ things here, but I can't guarantee the situation will
stay that way.
          A) in memory of
          B) in search of
          C) in control of
          D) in need of
          55.Democratic government is a phrase that is notoriously hard to____.
          A) credit B) defy C) modify D) define
          56.Bill is rich. His house is full of ____ such as expensive high-tech
video systems and all the latest computer equipment.
          A) luxuries B) festivities C) dimensions D) instruments
          57.She is quite capable, but the problem is that she is not____.
          A) consistent B) insistent C) beneficent D) resistant
          58.Based on the____ that every business is now free to formulate its own
strategy in light of the changing market, I would predict a market improvement
in the efficiency of China's economy.
          A) guidance B) instruction C . premise D) eminence
          59.Nurses should do all they can to make their patients feel ____.
          A .on board B) at ease C) at leisure D) at heart
          60.The accused was ____to have been the leader of the plot to overthrow the
governmentA) reconciled B) blended C) alleged D) referred
          61. She ____the letter, put it in the envelope and handed it to her
father.
          A) folded B) wrapped C) rolled D) slided
          62. In the last century, new drugs have ____ improved health throughout the
world.A) inconsistently B) supposedly C) notedly D) markedly
          63. Now a paper argues that organic chemicals in the rock come mostly from
____ on earth rather than bacteria on Mars.
          A) configuration
          B) constitution
          C) condemnation
          D) contamination
          64. When he went to the airport for the ticket, Tom suddenly realized that
his passport had ____ for half a year.
          A) abolished B) expired C) amended D) constrained
          65. Since the information was easily____, we found it immediately.
          A) acceptable B) accessory C) accessible D) possible
          66.There is no known cure for SARS, but doctors are developing ways to help
sufferers ____ it.
          A) retard B) eliminate C) dispense D) handle
          67. She was____ her brains to remember the man's time, but her bad memory
failed her.
          A) hitting B) beating C) racking D) exhausting
          68. Many apartments have doors with a security window so that one may____
outside and observe visitors without being seen.
          A) peer B) peek C) peel D) pile
          69. French cars are more elegantly styled than their British ____.
          A) counterparts B) equals C) ones D) copies
          70. After failing his driving test four times, he finally____ trying to
pass.
          A) gave up B) gave away C) gave off D) gave in
          Part Ⅳ
          Translation
          Directions: Complete the following sentences by translating into English
the Chinese expressions given in the brackets.
          71. The chairman requested ____________(所有的书面资料都要储存在电脑的硬盘上).
          72. _____________( 如果我是你的话), I would have accepted such an offer given by
the manager.
          73. Do you mind___________(推迟这次会议到本季度末)?
          74. _______________(考虑到各种各样的因素),our subjects should be rearranged to meet
the requirements of the curriculum.
          75. __________(理完发之后),Professor Smith went straightly to the laboratory to
proceed with his experiments.
          76. Living in the desert has many problems, ______________(缺水并不是唯一的问题).
          77. The production __________(增加到每月500吨) by the end of this month.
          78. Both boys and girls put much emphasis
________________(有足够的钱以便到外面去痛快享受).
          79. Please _____________(不要忘记告诉你的姐姐到超市买一些牛排)。
          80. The students now __________________(宁愿单独一个人玩电脑,也不愿意到图书馆去查阅资料。)
          Part Ⅴ
          Writing (30 minutes)
          Directions:For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a composition
on Studying Abroad. Your composition must be based on the outline given below in
Chinese. Your part of writing should be no less than 150 words. Remember to
write neatly and you will be rewarded for that.
          1. 有些人认为学生应该呆在自己的国家学习
          2. 有些人认为学生应该到美国学习
          3. 我的观点
            
            
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

0

主题

6913

帖子

1万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
14320
发表于 2018-6-1 04:29:36 | 显示全部楼层

          答案
          Part Ⅱ
          Passage One
          内容概要:
          尽管化学只是在十七世纪的科学革命之后才成为一门学科出现,但是化学知识的使用已经拥有了非常悠久的历史。但是,研究化学的科学方法的发展被诸多因素给阻碍了,包括物质来源的多样性和把这些物质有系统地组织起来的难度,另外还有社会和智力上的困难。早期化学科学的最终问题就是秘密问题。在某一领域内,有人为了保守自己的经济利益把自己的发现作为秘密掩藏起来。
          21.【答案】B。【译文】本篇文章的主要内容是什么?【试题分析】主题归纳型,通过总结和归纳,进而得出文章的主题。【详细解答】选项A的意思是"十七世纪的科学革命",这只是在文章的第一段中提到了这一点,但只是其中一个非常小的细节;选项B的意思是"化学作为一门学科发展缓慢的原因",在文章的第二段和第三段中作者花了很多的笔墨讲述化学发展缓慢的原因,故它是本题的正确答案;选项C的意思是"化学的实用方面",这只是文章第二段所提到的一个细节;选项D的意思是"把化学知识有系统地组织起来的困难",这只是所提出的三个原因中的一个,不能以偏盖全。故本题的正确答案是B。
          22.【答案】C。【译文】根据文章的内容,在十七世纪之前,化学过程的知识是如何增加的?【试题分析】细节推理型,根据文章中的相关信息,并进行分析和总结。【详细解答】选项A的意思是"哲学家编写了有关化学知识的理论。",文章第二段的最后一句话The
thinker or philosopher stood apart from this mundane
world告诉我们哲学家远离有关的化学知识,而不是编写了理论;选项B的意思是"形成了一套特殊的符号语言",文章最后一段的最后一句话告诉我们使用符号的原因是为了保守秘密,而不是为了发展化学知识;选项C的意思是"经验引导着工人们改进他们的技术。",第一段所讲的内容正是关于这一点,而且这也是发展化学知识的方法,故是正确答案;选项D的意思是"专家们与公众分享这些化学知识",文章第三段明显提到为了保守秘密他们这些炼丹术士采取多种手段保守秘密,所以该选项不正确。
          23.【答案】D。【译文】文中黑体词hamper在意思上与哪个选项更接近?【试题分析】词义推测型,通过对上下文的理解,推测出生词的意思。【详细解答】做这类题目时,首先找到该单词所在的位置,并把上下文的句子仔细研读。它们所提供的线索和提示会告诉我们这个陌生单词的意思。在这句话中的hamper的意思是"阻碍,挡住"。而在四个选项中,只有选项D
hinder是这个意思。故本题的正确答案是D。
          24.【答案】B。【译文】文中黑体词it指代的是什么?【试题分析】词义推测型,通过对上下文的理解,推测出代词所代指的含义。【详细解答】做这类题目时,首先找到该代词所在的位置,并把上下文的句子仔细研读。它们所提供的线索和提示会告诉我们这个陌生单词的意思。特别是该代词前面的名词短语或从句。一般来说,这类题目的答案都能在同一句话的主语或宾语,或者在前一句话的主语和宾语中找到。仔细阅读完前面的句子后,我们可以得知这里it指的是
material。
          25.【答案】A。【译文】下面哪个句子能最好地解释加下划线的短语"第二个是更严重的阻碍的原因"?【试题分析】语句理解型,考查学生对文章中难点句子的理解和解释。【详细解答】选项A的意思是"化学知识只是局限在少数人的手中。",文章第三段所讲的内容正是关于这一点,故选项A是正确答案;
选项B的意思是"所使用的符号语言不准确",文章第三段中提到了intelligible to very few or in symbols that were
purposely
obscure告诉我们这些符号并不是不准确;选项C的意思是"非常少的发现是由炼丹术士发现的",文章第三段中所提到的信息告诉我们大部分发现都是由这些术士发现的,与文章内容不符;选项D的意思是"关于化学过程的记录不是建立在实验的基础上",原文中明确提到所有化学知识的记录都是建立在实验的基础上。
          Passage Two
          内容概要:
          炼油业是在内战后开始发展起来的,但是在数年后人们才开始使用石油以及其产品。接着,作者又讲述了石油的发现经过。第一位开采石油的人被人们嘲笑为傻子。后来,人们又把石油精炼成各种各样的产品,并在人们的生活中起到了非常重要的作用。
          26.【答案】A。【译文】本篇文章的最佳标题是什么?【试题分析】主旨归纳型,通过详细阅读文章,找出该文章的最佳标题。【详细解答】选项A
的意思是"炼油业-历史的展望",与全文的内容完全一致;选项B的意思是"加利福尼亚的淘金热-迅速致富",这只是文章中一个非常小的细节;选项C的意思是"个人财产-入侵者将被起诉",这与本文的内容压根无关;选项D的意思是"煤油灯-隧道里的亮光",这只是文章第三段中的一个小细节。故本文的最佳标题是选项A。
          27.【答案】A。【译文】我们可以从文章中得出结论与煤油相比,鲸油的缺点是什么。【试题分析】细节推理型,通过对某一段话的理解,并进行总结和概括。【详细解答】文章第二段第二句话It
was a cheap substitute for whale oil, which was becoming harder to
get.告诉我们鲸油很难得到,而且煤油是一个比较便宜的替代品。故本题的正确答案是A。
          28.【答案】C。【译文】根据文章内容,刚开始很多人认为E. L.
Drake开始寻找石油是一个重大的错误。【试题分析】细节推理型,通过对某一段话的理解,并进行总结和概括。【详细解答】文章第三段话中的The first oil
well was drilled by E. L. Drake, a tired railroad conductor. In 1859 he began
drilling in Titusville, Pennsylvania. The whole venture seemed so impractical
and foolish that onlookers called it "Drake's Folly".告诉我们E. L.
Drake开始寻找石油时,被人们认为是愚蠢的行为。故本题的正确答案是C。
          29.【答案】C。【译文】作者为什么提到加利福尼亚的淘金热?【试题分析】细节推理型,通过对某一段话的理解,并进行总结和概括。【详细解答】文章第四段中The
boom rivaled the California gold rush of 1848 in its excitement and Wild West
atmosphere.提到了"淘金热"。仔细阅读前后的句子,我们可以得出结论:这里是把"淘金热"和发现石油的狂热加以对比。而在四个选项中,只有C
在意思和观点上与原文相一致。故本题的正确答案是C。
          30.【答案】D。【译文】下面哪个单词能够替换第五段第二行中的代词one?【试题分析】词义推测型,通过对上下文的理解,推测出代词所代指的含义。【详细解答】做这类题目时,首先找到该代词所在的位置,并把上下文的句子仔细研读。它们所提供的线索和提示会告诉我们这个陌生单词的意思。特别是该代词前面的名词短语或从句。一般来说,这类题目的答案都能在同一句话的主语或宾语,或者在前一句话的主语和宾语中找到。仔细阅读完前面的句子后,我们可以得知这里one指的是product。故本题的正确答案是D。
          Passage Three
          内容概要:
          现在,到美国旅游已经成为了世界上其它国家的旅游者的首选。他们到美国来的主要目的是购物,因为美国的商品价格比世界上其它国家都要低。这使得美国成为世界上的"零售商品部"。由于好莱坞电影的宣传,使得整个世界上的人们对美国产品有着非常强烈的狂热情绪。所以,美国政府必须意识到旅游业对经济复兴的重要性。
          31.
【答案】B。【译文】从巴西生物学家所说的话,我们得知像她这样的游客完全不介意他们花多少钱。【试题分析】细节推理型,通过对某一段话的理解,并进行总结和概括。【详细解答】原文第二段提到现在涌入的是富人(
These are the wealthy),所以当她说"We don' t have a budget, we just use our credit
cards"是指花钱不用做预算,想买就用信用卡,其暗含的意思就是选项B所表达的信息。故本题的正确答案是B。
          32.【答案】A。【译文】1994年特别突出的原因是在那一年到美国的游客数目非常大。【试题分析】细节推理型,通过对某一段话的理解,并进行总结和概括。【详细解答】原文第三段说明美国早已成为旅游胜地,1994年不同于往年,其原因是世界杯吸引了大批游客,美元下跌使在美国购物便宜到了极点,这更吸引了大量的游客。而这一观点恰好与选项A相一致。这句话中的动词saw的意思是"目睹了"之意。故本题的正确答案是A。
          33.【答案】D。【译文】在文章第三段中,作者说了这样一句话:nobody undersells
America,他所暗含的意思是没有哪个国家的物价水平比美国更低。【试题分析】细节推理型,通过对某一段话的理解,并进行总结和概括。【详细解答】在文章的第三段中Now
the US, still the world's superpower, can also claim to be the world's bargain
basement的中文意思是:美国现在仍是世界上的超级大国,也可以声称是世界上的廉价商品部。所以,nobody undersells
America这句话所暗含的意思是:没有哪个国家的物价水平比美国更低。在后文中,作者又提到了美国的零售底价比欧洲低30%,比亚洲低70%。这一事实更证明了这一观点的正确性。故本题的正确答案是D。
          34.【答案】A。【译文】作者为什么得出结论:所有的美国货对外国人来说都是非常具有吸引力的?【试题分析】细节推理型,通过对某一段话的理解,并进行总结和概括。【详细解答】文章的第四段第二句话There
remains an undeniable fascination in the rest of the world with all things
American, nourished by Hollywood films and US television series. But shopping
the USA is proving
irresistible.说明媒体使人们对美国货产生迷恋。在四个选项中,只有选项A与这句话在观点上是一致的。故本题的正确答案是A。
          35.【答案】C。【译文】读完这篇文章,我们可以得出结论:美国已经意识到旅游业为美国经济的发展做出非常重大的贡献。【试题分析】主题归纳型,通过总结和归纳,进而得出文章的主题。【详细解答】通读完全文后,我们可以得知:大批外国游客涌入美国,并给美国政府带来了大笔收入。另外,文章第五段强调美国终于开始重视外国游客大量涌入给美国经济带来的巨大贡献。综合以上两点,我们可以得知选项C正是作者的观点和结论。故本题的正确答案是C。
            
            
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

0

主题

6818

帖子

1万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
14150
发表于 2018-6-1 05:15:56 | 显示全部楼层

          Passage Four
          内容概要:
          城市里的古老建筑成为了一个问题,而诸如圣弗郎西斯科的许多美国城市开始重新整修那些旧建筑,并进行重新利用。这一举措起到非常良好的效果,一方面保存下来了历史遗留的建筑物的风格特点;另一方面,也让它们以新的面貌和形式重新发挥其最新的作用。接着,作者又列举了其它几个类似的例子。
          36.【答案】C。【译文】本篇文章的主要内容是什么?【试题分析】主题归纳型。【详细解答】选项A的意思是"在20世纪70年代,美国很多城市的古老建筑物被重新利用。",这只是在文章第一段中提到的一个现象,并不是真正的主题;选项B的意思是"对生态问题的兴趣使得很多河流开始清理工作",这只是在文章的最后一段提到的一个小小的细节;选项C的意思是"San
Antonio的事例表明推土机并不是解决城市废弃建筑的方法",这正是文章通过一系列事例在文章的最后一段所得出的结论;选项D的意思是"政府的坚强支持使得适应性修缮在波士顿成为了现实",这只是在文章第一段第四句话中所提到的细节。故本题的正确答案是C。
          37.【答案】D。
【译文】Quincy市场现在用来干什么?【试题分析】细节推理型,通过对某一段话的理解,并进行总结和概括。【详细解答】文章第二段中He has provided
a marvelous setting for dining, shopping, professional offices, and simply
walking所暗含的意思与选项D所传递的信息是一致的。故本题的正确答案是D。
          38.【答案】B。【译文】根据文章内容,Benjamin
Thompson是Boston的一个工程的设计者。【试题分析】细节推理型,通过对某一段话的理解,并进行总结和概括。【详细解答】文章第二段中 "One of
the most comprehensive ventures was the restoration and transformation of
Boston's eighteenth century Faneuil Hall and the Quincy Market"和"it has returned
to life with the intelligent reuse of these fine old buildings under the design
leadership of Benjamin Thomson"告诉我们他所设计的工程在Boston。故本题的正确答案是B。
          39.【答案】D。【译文】Butler广场最初是在什么时候建成的?【试题分析】细节推理型,通过对某一段话的理解,并进行总结和概括。【详细解答】文章第三段第一句话Butler
Square, in Minneapois, examplifies major changes in its complex of offices,
commercial space, and public amenities carved out of a massive pile designed in
1906 as a hardware warehouse.告诉我们该建筑物最初是在1906年设计的。1906年是在20世纪初期。故本题的正确答案是D。
          40.【答案】B。【译文】作者认为San
Antonio工程如何?【试题分析】细节推理型,通过对某一段话的理解,并进行总结和概括。【详细解答】选项A的意思是"它明显是所讨论过的最佳工程",在文章中并没有提到这一点;选项B的意思是"它是一个其它城市可以模仿的典范",文章最后一段中的San
Antonio, Texas, offers an object lesson for numerous other cities combating
urban
decay.所讲述的正是这一点;选项C的意思是"推土机的大量使用使得这项工程代价很高",这与本文的主要内容相反;选项D的意思是"在河流上所做的工作要比在建筑物上所做的工作要重要得多。故本题的正确答案是B。
          Part Ⅲ
          41.【答案】C。【译文】英国图书馆保留有在英国出版的每一种书的一本免费书。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义动词的区别。【详细解答】contain是及物动词,意思是"包括,包含";retire是不及物动词,意思是"撤退,退休";retain是及物动词,意思是"保持,保留,留有";convey是不及物动词,意思是"传达,传递"。结合整句话的意思和结构,我们可知只有retain才能与right搭配。故本题的正确答案选C。
          42. 【答案】A。【译文】秘书提醒外交部长他将在当天下午参加一个会谈。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个动词短语的区别。【详细解答】
remind of的意思是"提醒某人某事";reassure about的意思是"使确信";consult about的意思是"咨询某事";question
to没有这个结构。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是A。
          43.
【答案】A。【译文】别人对待我们的行为方式影响着我们如何认识自己。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近动词结构的区别。【详细解答】conceive
of的意思是"认为,以为,想象";consist of的意思是"包括,包含";confront with的意思是"使某人面对";conform
to的意思是"遵守,遵从,与…相一致"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是A。
          44.
【答案】B。【译文】我认为有些人想象自己成为什么样的人,而且他们证明了这一点。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义动词短语的区别。【详细解答】work...over的意思是"彻底查";bear...out的意思是"证明…,证实";live...out的意思是"活过…,度过…,熬过;不在工作处住,通勤";get...over的意思是"爬过,越过;克服,超越;淡忘,恢复;知道相信"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是B。
          45.
【答案】D。【译文】随着这个国家的经济变得越来越强大,普遍的情绪里满是乐观。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义动词的区别。【详细解答】preside的意思是"主宰,主理";circulate的意思是"循环,周流";float的意思是"漂浮";prevail的意思是"遍布,普遍,到处"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是D。
          46.
【答案】D。【译文】在通讯领域里的这些技术革新改变了人们做事的方式。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义动词的区别。【详细解答】
revolted是不及物动词,意思是"反叛,造反,反抗";represent是及物动词,意思是"代表";adopt是及物动词,意思是"采用,采纳";transform是及物动词,意思是"改变,改动,更改"。根据我们的常识判断,我们也知道只有transform才能与way搭配。故本题的正确答案选D。
          47.
【答案】A。【译文】纺织厂的工人们要求工会领导要从车间选出。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义动词的区别。【详细解答】urge
是及物动词,意思是"要求";relate是及物动词,意思是"把…与…相关";combat是及物动词,意思是"向…宣战";adapt是及物动词,意思是"改变"。在这四个选项中,只有urge后面的宾语从句中的谓语动词能用动词原形来表示虚拟语气。故本题的正确答案选A。
          48. 【答案】B。【译文】我们公司的规矩是:如果货物有问题,给予补偿。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义名词的区别。【详细解答】
policy的意思是"政策",是一个比较正式的单词,一般指的是国家的政策;discipline的意思是"规矩,要求",一般指某一机构的要求和策略;decision的意思是"决定,决心",一般指会议的决定;determination的意思是"坚决,决心"。结合整句话的意思,我们可知本题的正确答案是B。
          49.
【答案】B。【译文】那些有影响力的朋友们帮助他被任命为驻法国大使。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义形容词的在意思上的区别。【详细解答】Efficient的意思是"效率高的";Influential的意思是"有影响的,有影响力的";Impressive的意思是"印象深的";Effective的意思是"有效的"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是B。
          50.
【答案】B。【译文】他们想迅速致富的野心勃勃的计划很快就化为泡影了。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近短词在意思上的区别。【详细解答】took
a chance的意思是"抓住机会";came to nothing的意思是"化为泡影";went into action的意思是"开始行动";got to
the point的意思是"适当地,得要领地"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是B。
          51.
【答案】B。【译文】她知道是谁写的这封信,所以没有打开,就失望地把它撕得粉碎。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近短词在意思上的区别。【详细解答】in
excitement的意思是"激动地",这在意思上与整个句子的意思不一致;in disappointment的意思是"失望地",与整句话的意思相一致;in
disgust的意思是"憎恨地",与选项B相比在意思上不够合适;in
expectation的意思是"期望地",在感情色彩上与整个句子不合拍。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是B。
          52.【答案】A。【译文】他一直不注意Ruth看问题的方式,也从来没有恭维过她。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近短词在意思上的区别。【详细解答】oblivious
to的意思是"对…不注意";guilty of的意思是"对…有负罪感";wary of的意思是"小心的,机警的,慎重的";subject
to的意思是"屈服于"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是A。
          53.
【答案】B。【译文】对大量习语的熟悉以及在实践中合适地使用是像本族人一样掌握英语的显著标志之一。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近短词在意思上的区别。【详细解答】in
context的意思是"在上下文中";in practice的意思是"在实践中";in place的意思是"代替";in
case的意思是"万一"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是B。
          54.
【答案】D。【译文】我们这里仍然需要这些东西,但是我不能保证这个情况会这样持续下去。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近短词在意思上的区别。【详细解答】in
memory of的意思是"为纪念…";in search of的意思是"寻找,寻求,试图发现";in control of的意思是"管理,掌握";in
need of的意思是"需要"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是D。
          55. 【答案】D。【译文】民主政府是一个臭名昭著到很难定义的术语。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义动词的区别。【详细解答】
credit的意思是"信赖,相信";defy的意思是"辩驳,驳倒";modify的意思是"修饰,修改";define的意思是"给…下定义"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是D。
          56.
【答案】A。【译文】比尔非常富有。他的房子里到处都是豪华设施,例如昂贵的高科技视觉系统和所有最新的电脑设备。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义名词的区别。【详细解答】luxury的意思是"豪华,奢侈品";festivity的意思是"欢庆气氛,庆祝活动";dimension的意思是"尺寸,大小,容积";instrument的意思是"仪器,设备"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是A。
          57. 【答案】A。【译文】她非常有能力,但是问题是她不能坚持下去。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近形容词的区别。【详细解答】
consistent的意思是"前后一致的,符合";insistent的意思是"极力主张的,坚持要的,引人注目的";beneficent的意思是"
有同情心的,亲切的";resistant的意思是"抵制的"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是A。
          58.
【答案】C。【译文】我能预测中国经济的效率将取得很大的进步,前提是每个产业现在都能根据市场的变化自由地形成自己的风格。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义名词的区别。【详细解答】guidance的意思是"指导,引导,率领;学生指导,辅导";instruction的意思是"
讲授,教育,指导;命令,指示";premise的意思是"前提,根据";eminence的意思是"著名,名声,显赫"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是C。
          59. 【答案】B。【译文】护士们应该尽其所能使病人感到放松。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近短词在意思上的区别。【详细解答】on
board的意思是"在船上,在飞机上";at ease的意思是"放松,稍息";at leisure的意思是"空闲的,有空的";at
heart的意思是"在心底,实际上"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是B。
          60. 【答案】C。【译文】被起诉的人被指控是参与推翻政府策划的头目。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义动词的区别。【详细解答】
reconcile的意思是"使和好,调停";blend的意思是"混合,调和";allege的意思是"宣称,指控";refer的意思是"指,参考"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是C。
          61.
【答案】A。【译文】她把这封信折起来,放进信封里,然后交给了她的爸爸。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义动词的区别。【详细解答】fold是及物动词,意思是"折叠";wrap是及物动词,意思是"把…用…包起来";roll是及物动词,意思是"滚动,转动,把…搓成卷";slide是不及物动词,意思是"顺着…滑动"。fold
the letter是常用短语,意思是"把信折起来"。况且,根据我们的常识判断,我们也会知道是"把信折起来"。故本题的正确答案选A。
          62. 【答案】D。【译文】在上个世纪,新药显著地改善了全世界人们的健康。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义副词的区别。【详细解答】
inconsistently的意思是"矛盾地,不协调地";supposedly的意思是"原则上,想象上,恐怕,大概";notedly的意思是"著名地";markedly的意思是"显著地,明显地"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是D。
          63.
【答案】D。【译文】现在,有一篇论文提出岩石中的有机化学物质大多数来自地球上的污染物,而不是来自火星上的细菌。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近名词的区别。【详细解答】condemnation的意思是"谴责";configuration的意思是"构造,结构,外形";constitution的意思是"建立,设立,制定,任命";contamination的意思是"污染,污染物"。结合整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是D。
          64.
【答案】B。【译文】当汤姆到飞机场买票时才发现他的护照已经过期半年了。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义动词的区别。【详细解答】expire的意思是"(一段时间)终止,到期";abolish的意思是"废止,废除,革除(战争,奴役,旧习俗)";amend的意思是"改善,改良,改正";constrain的意思是"强迫,勉强(某人)做某事,(良心、内在力量)驱使"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是B。
          65.
【答案】C。【译文】由于该信息比较容易找到,我们立刻就找到了。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个形近形容词的在意思上的区别。【详细解答】acceptable的意思是"可以接受的";accessory是名词,其意思是"附件,附属品";accessible的意思是"可以接近的,可进入的,可用的,可参观的";possible的意思是"可能的"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是C。
          66.
【答案】D。【译文】现在还没有治愈"非典"的方法,但是医生们正在寻求方法帮助患者对付它。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这四个近义动词的在意思上的区别。【详细解答】retard的意思是"阻止,妨碍";eradicate的意思是"根除,削减";dispense的意思是"分配,分发,分给";handle的意思是"处理,对付"。根据整句话的意思和搭配判断,我们可知本题的正确答案是D。
          67.
【答案】C。【译文】她正在绞尽脑汁来回忆那个男人的时间,但是她的坏记性使她怎么也想不起来。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义动词的区别。【详细解答】hit是及物动词,意思是"击,打";beat是及物动词,意思是"打,战胜";rack是及物动词,意思是"过度剥削";exhaust是及物动词,意思是"使筋疲力尽"。结合整句话的意思和结构,我们可知只有rack才能与brains一起构成固定搭配rack
one' s brains。故本题的正确答案选C。
          68.
【答案】B。【译文】很多房间的门上都有一个安全窗,这是为了使人能够不被看见就能够瞥见和打量外来者。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义动词的区别。【详细解答】peer是不及物动词,意思是"凝视,注视";peek
是不及物动词,意思是"偷看,窥视";peel是及物动词,意思是"削皮";pile是及物动词,意思是"堆积"。结合整句话的意思和结构,我们可知本题的正确答案选B。
          69. 【答案】A。【译文】法国的小汽车比英国的对手在外形上要精巧得多。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个近义名词的区别。【详细解答】
counterpart的意思是"互相对应的人和物,配对物";equal的意思是"同等的人";one是代词,意思是"一个";copy的意思是"复制品"。结合整句话的意思和结构,我们可知本题的正确答案选A。
          70.
【答案】A。【译文】在驾驶考试失败四次之后,他终于放弃了想通过的念头。【试题分析】词语辨析题,要求学生能够辨认出这几个形近动词短语的区别。【详细解答】gave
up的意思是"放弃";gave away的意思是"送掉,赠送";gave off意思是"发出,释放出";gave
in意思是"屈服"。结合整句话的意思和结构,我们可知本题的正确答案选A。
            
            
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

0

主题

6913

帖子

1万

积分

论坛元老

Rank: 8Rank: 8

积分
14320
发表于 2018-6-1 06:55:28 | 显示全部楼层

          Part Ⅳ
          71. 【答案】all the written materials be stored into the hard disk of
computers【详细解答】本题是测试request后面的宾语从句中的虚拟语气的。根据英语的语法规则,在表示"要求、命令、建议等"意思的动词后的宾语从句中,谓语动词要用should+动词原形或直接用动词原形表示虚拟语气。
          72. 【答案】If I were in your shoes【详细解答】本题是测试虚拟语气的一中特殊条件句。在这句话中,我们用"If I were
in your shoes"来表示虚拟的条件。如果有了这一条件句,其后的主语从句要用虚拟语气。
          73. 【答案】postponing such a conference to the end of this
quarter【详细解答】本题是测试动词mind后面所跟的结构的。在这句话中,mind是动词,意为"介意,在乎",其后跟ving形式。所以,这里我们用postponing。另外,"季度"的英文表达是quarter。
          74. 【答案】With various factors
considered【详细解答】本题是测试独立主格结构中的非谓语动词的。由于这里从句的主语既不是主句的主语,也不是主句的宾语。所以,这里我们用了介词with来引导这一结构。另外,名词factors和动词consider之间是动宾关系,所以用了consider的过去分词。
          75. 【答案】After having his hair cut【详细解答】本题是测试have sth. done这一结构的。have sth.
done所表达的意思是"让别人做某事"。另外,类似的结构还有:have sb. do
sth.意思是"让某人做某事",用该结构时,说话人知道动作的发出者是谁,而have sth. done不知道动作的发出者,或者动作的发出者不重要。
          76. 【答案】the least of which the lack of water is
not【详细解答】本题是测试定语从句中的先行词和关系代词的。我们把该定语从句完全展开后,就成为the lack of water is not the
least of the problems。由于problems已经成为了先行词,这样,我们就用了关系代词which,而且把the least
of放在了前面。
          77. 【答案】will rise to 500 tons per
month【详细解答】本题测试动词的及物与不及物问题。在英语中,表示"升高,增长"的动词有rise和raise,其中前者是不及物动词,而后者是及物动词。在这句话的翻译过程中,很明显,我们不知道动作的发出者是谁,因此这里我们应该用不及物动词。所以,这里我们翻译成will
rise to 500 tons per month。
          78. 【答案】on having enough money to enjoy themselves outside
【详细解答】本题是测试动词与介词的搭配的。动词concentrate后面要跟介词on或upon,然后在介词后跟名词或动名词。所以,我们把这个短语翻译成on
having enough money。其后的动词不定式短语表示目的。另外,我们把"痛快地享受"翻译成了"enjoy themselves"。
          79. 【答案】don't forget to tell your sister to buy some steak in the
supermarket【详细解答】本题是测试动词后面在结构不同时的不同意义的。众所周知,动词forget后面可以跟动词不定式,也可以跟动词的
-ing形式。在这两种情况下,前者的意思是"不要忘了去做某事",还没有发生这一动作;而后者的意思是"不要忘了做过某事",该动作已经发生。由于这里动作还没有发生,故用前者。
          80. 【答案】prefer to play the computers rather than consult the reference
books in the library.【详细解答】本题是测试动词的固定结构的。prefer后面跟动词不定式时,接着要用rather
than,其后接着用动词原形,来表示愿意做前者,而不愿意做后者。
          Part Ⅴ
          写作指导:
          该题是一篇典型的"三段论"作文。从结构上来说,应该这样行文:在文章的第一段,作者应该把重点放在正面的观点上;而在文章的第二段,就应该与第一段构成鲜明的对比,把反面的观点表达清楚。在文章的第三段,作者再提出自己的观点。
          这篇文章的重点应该放在第一段或者第二段上。这取决于作者的态度。如果你认为在国内学习比较好,第一段就是本文的重点段落,就应该在这一部分多花一些笔墨;如果你认为应该到美国留学,第二段就是本文的重心。而在文章结束的第三段中,作者只需用几句话表明自己的观点即可,可以赞成前者,也可以赞成后者,也可以保持中立。在文章的结尾,用两句话发出号召即可。
          参考范文:
          Studying Abroad
          Nowadays students can study either in their home country or in foreign
countries, in most cases, the United States. Some prefer to stay in their home
country and study. Others think studying in the United States is more
beneficial. As a matter of fact, each situation has its own advantages.
          When students study in their home country, they have no language barriers.
They can read books with their mother tongue very easily. They can also discuss
their lessons with the teachers or the fellow students very freely. Since they
are accustomed to the way they have been living, they have little difficulties
in life. Besides, they have little financial difficulties in the process of
their studies because they can easily get financial support from their parents
or their relatives.When students attend schools in the United States, they can
act as mediators between peoples of different cultures to promote international
understanding. They can also tend to be spokespersons for other cultures and
people who may be misunderstood by Americans. They can enjoy the contact with
new and different cultures to increase the awareness of their own culture. In
addition, they can learn advanced knowledge of science and technology, and learn
English much more quickly than in their home country.
          I think it' s better to study in the United States because the advantages
to studying in the US outweigh those to staying in one' s home country.
          本套试卷测试语言重点
          10个重点单词:
          prevail: 遍布,流行 combat: 向……宣战
          luxury: 奢侈用品 premise: 前提,条件
          contamination: 污染、破坏 allege: 指证,宣称
          counterpart: 相对应的人或物 expire:过期
          consistent: 一贯的,坚持的 influential:有影响力的
          4个重点词组:
          on the right track: 走对路了 rack one's brain:绞尽脑汁
          be oblivious to: 对……不注意
          in practice: 在实践中
回复 支持 反对

使用道具 举报

您需要登录后才可以回帖 登录 | 立即注册

本版积分规则

小黑屋|手机版|Archiver|新都网 ( 京ICP备09058993号 )

GMT+8, 2019-4-24 10:31 , Processed in 0.070728 second(s), 7 queries , WinCache On.

Powered by Discuz! X3.4

© 2001-2017 Comsenz Inc.

快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表